Directing Resume

Productions

The Magic Shoe Shop Director Devised Scottish Youth Theatre
Scenes Unseen Director DC Jackson/Douglas Maxwell/Sue Glover New Inck/Tron Theatre
Reprise- Home Away Festival Director Devised National Theatre of Scotland/ASC
The Penitent/Gold Dust Director Alex Cox/Rose Borland Tron 100 Festival
Unsung Heroes- Granite Project Co-Director Devised National Theatre of Scotland
Worthy Director Dani Bryant Adventure Stage Chicago
House in the Wood Director Tom Arvetis Glitterball, Chicago
Nattdans pa Hovdala Associate Artist JoAnna Mendl Shaw Klinten Kultur, Sweden
The Tin Forest Associate Artist Simon Sharkey National Theatre of Scotland
Turfed Associate Artist Renato Rocha & Keziah Serreau LIFT Festival, London
Better Now Director Sarah Rose Graber Knife & Fork/Abbie Fest
Bravery: A Clown Show Director Trailblazers Adventure Stage Chicago
Chicago’s Weird, Grandma- “The Christmas Monster” Director Dinora S. from Columbia Explorer’s Academy Barrel of Monkeys
2nd Story “True Lies: Stories of Deception” Director Elizabeth Duszynski, Cyn Vargas, Parker Stockman, Rebecca Anderson Underground Wonderbar
STUFF: A Curious Collection Director Trailblazers/Sandy Asher Adventure Stage Chicago
Hey! Dancin’! Director Mike Beyer and Kirk Pynchon The Factory Theater
2nd Story “Up the Ladder and Down the Rabbit Hole” Director Eric May, Susan Payne, Maria Kulp, JC Aevaliotis Webster’s Wine Bar
Trapped in a Box Director Casey Pilkenton CIC Theatre
Peter Pan: The Musical Director Piers Chater-Robinson Metropolis PAC
The Chronicles of Narnia Assistant Director Joseph Robinette Metropolis PAC
Holes Director Louis Saachar House in the Wood
Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr. Assistant Director Scott Ferguson Northlight Theatre Academy
Godspell Jr. Director Stephen Schwartz Northlight Theatre Academy
IMAGO * Director Sarah Rose Graber Northwestern University
The American Dream Director Edward Albee Northwestern University

*Recipient of the CIRA grant and Program in the Study of the Imagination Grant

Staged Readings

Solas Playwriting Competition Curator/Director Heloise Thual & Stacey Lane Solas Festival, Perth
Stage to Page- “Gold Dust” Director Ros Borland Playwrights’ Studio Scotland
The Purple Heart Director Jeff Jenkins Chicago Dramatists Play Festival
Car or Quince? Director Susan Lieberman Chicago Dramatists Play Festival
City of Ember Director Merissa Shunk Adventure Stage Chicago
The Gray Girl Director Colin Milroy The Factory Theater
Johnny Theatre Director Mike Beyer and Kirk Pynchon The Factory Theater

Web Series

Pop Culture Shock Sarah Rose Graber/Casey Pilkenton Brayton Productions

Education, Workshops, and Training

Northwestern University: Department of Theatre, Thesis in Performance Studies, BS 2005
UK Fulbright 2013-14, Devising Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland & London, England
Circumnavigator Grant Recipient: “Theatre for Social Change Around the World” 2004 Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), London: Summer Acting Certificate 2003
The Green Room – On Camera Acting: David Murphy & Sean Bradley
The Outstanding Theatre Senior Award Recipient: Northwestern Theatre Department
NHSI Cherub Program (Student and Faculty)
– Acting: Frank Galati, Cindy Gold & Lloyd Trott
– Storytelling: Rives Collins
– Directing: Craig Kinzer